Register of Interests

  • /
  • Governors Info
  • /
  • Register of Interests

Membership of the Governing Body and Register of Business Interests 2018/19

All Governors and Associate Members are required to declare any personal, pecuniary or business interests on their appointment, and also are reminded to update this information at every meeting of the full Governing Body and its Committees. This published Register will be updated annually after the first meeting of the school year; however, any changes made during the year will be recorded in the Minutes of the meeting at which they are declared. This document was last updated on 12/08/2019. It should be noted that the school became an Academy with effect from 1st April 2019 at which point a number of changes were made – there have been no amendments to the operation of the Board as of this most recent update other than the change from a Board of Governors to a Local Governing Board. The three previous main Committees of the Board (Business Strategy Committee, Learning, Teaching and Standards Committee and Pupil Care Committee) were abolished with effect from 1st September 2018. This document does not show information for the Board of Trustees of the Beckmead Trust which should be shown in a separate document on the Trust’s website.

Co-opted Governors are appointed by the Governing Body
Local Authority governors are appointed by the Local Authority and their appointment confirmed by the Governing Body (this category does not exist for Academies)
Parent Governors are elected by the school’s parents and carers
Staff Governors are elected by the school’s staff other than the Headteacher whose place is automatic from start date in post unless a Headteacher declines it
Associate Members are not Governors, but may sit on one of the Committees of the Governing Body, and/or the full Governing Body, usually because they have specific skills. They can be appointed for between one and four years. Our Associate Members currently do not have any voting rights.

Appointed Governors

Name: Barbara Alcaraz Date of Appointment: 01 April 2017
Category of Governor: Co-opted Term of Office: 01/04/2017 – 31/03/2021 (Resigned 28/09/2018)
Membership of Committees: None
Attendance:  FGB 1/1
Register of Interests for 2018/19:
Son, Graeme Holland, is a Health and Safety Consultant for Judicium H&S Consulting which services the school Sister, Pat Holland, is a Governor of Beckmead Family of Schools until 31st March 2019 Co-opted Governor of Red Gates School.
Name: Jonty Clark Date of Appointment: 01 January 2012
Category of Governor: Staff (Executive Headteacher) Term of Office: from 01/01/2012
Membership of Committees: None
Attendance:  FGB 4/4 LGB 2/2
Register of Interests for 2018/19:
Related to members of staff of Beckmead Family of Schools. Trustee of Unlocking Potential.
Name: Wayne Cooper Date of Appointment: 12 November 2018
Category of Governor: Co-opted Term of Office: 12/11/2018 – 11/11/2022
Membership of Committees: None
Attendance:  FGB 2/3 LGB 1/2
Register of Interests for 2018/19: Principal of Forest Academy, Shirley
Related to Claudia Smith by marriage
Name: Lauren Crawford Date of Appointment: 27 February 2017
Vice-Chair of the Governing Body from 12/11/2018
Membership of Committees: Member of the Pay Committee
Attendance:  FGB 3/4 LBG 1/2
Register of Interests for 2018/19: Trustee of Gingerbread Corner
Name: Deborah Degnan Date of Appointment: 19 October 2018
Category of Governor: Parent Term of Office: 19/10/2018 – 18/10/2022
Membership of Committees: None
Attendance: FGB 1/3 LGBS 0/2
Register of Interests for 2018/19:
Employed by the London Borough of Bromley. Trustee of Gingerbread Corner
Name: Paul Greenhalgh Date of Appointment: 26 October 2016
Category of Governor: Co-opted Term of Office: 26/10/2016 – 25/10/2020
Resigned 30/09/2018
Chair of the Governing Body until 30/09/2018
Membership of Committees: None
Attendance: FGB 1/1
Register of Interests for 2018/19:
Employed by the Home Office as Chair of the Independent Family Returns Panel
Name: Melenie Hibbert Date of Appointment: 12 November 2018
Category of Governor: Co-opted Term of Office: 12/11/2018 – 11/11/2022
Membership of Committees:
None
Attendance: FGB 3/3 (also attended 1 meeting as an observer prior to appointment) LGB 1/2
Register of Interests for 2018/19:
Proprietor and Director of The Primary Learning Centre
Name: Pat Holland Date of Appointment: 01 September 2018
Category of Governor: Local Authority Term of Office: 01/09/2018 - 31/08/2022
(Post terminated due to academisation from 01/04/2019)
Membership of Committees: Member and Chair of the Pay Committee
Attendance: FGB 3/4 Pay 1/1
Register of Interests for 2018/19: Part-time sessional Tutor / Assessor, CALAT Croydon
Wife of David Holland, Trustee of Mathematics in Education and Industry (MEI – an education charity)
Nephew, Graeme Holland, is a Health and Safety Consultant for Judicium H&S Consultancy
Sister, Barbara Alcaraz, is a Governor of Beckmead Family of Schools until 28th September 2018
Name: Deenisha James Date of Appointment: 01 September 2018
Category of Governor: Co-opted Term of Office: 01/09/2018 - 31/08/2022
(Resigned 01/07/2019)
Membership of Committees: None
Attendance: FGB 3/4 LGB 0/1
Register of Interests for 2018/19: Simeon James, brother, works as a Teaching Assistant in Beckmead Family of Schools
Governor of Chestnut Park Primary School
Name: Alison McArthur Date of Appointment: 03 October 2018
Category of Governor: Staff Term of Office: 03/10/2018 - 02/10/2022
Membership of Committees: None
Attendance: FGB 2/3 LGB 2/2
Register of Interests for 2018/19: Staff member of Beckmead Family of Schools at Tharreo House
Name: Claudia Smith Date of Appointment: 12 November 2018
Category of Governor: Co-opted Term of Office: 12/11/2018 - 11/11/2022
Chair of the Governing Body from 12/11/2018
Membership of Committees: None
Attendance: FGB 2/3 LGB 1/2
Register of Interests for 2018/19: Employed as a Consultant Senior Education Adviser
Governor and Co-Chair of Governors of Marvels Lane Primary School
Name: Linda Wright Date of Appointment: 20 March 2017
Category of Governor: Co-opted Term of Office: 20/03/2017 - 19/03/2021
Vice-Chair of the Governing Body until 30/09/2018 and Chair from 30/09/2018 until 12/11/2018
Membership of Committees: Member of the Pay Committee
Attendance: FGB 4/4 (2 electronically) Pay 1/1
LGB 1/2 (by phone contact)
Register of Interests for 2018/19: Employed as an Independent Education Consultant
Director of SQV Clinical Research Services Ltd
Trustee of the Beckmead Trust (and, prior to 01/04/2019, a member of the Shadow Board of Trustees)

Associate Members

Name: Judith Azzopardi Date of Appointment: 12 October 2015
Category of Governor: Associate Member Term of Office: 12/10/2015 – 11/10/2019
Membership of Committees: None
Attendance: FGB 4/4 LGB 2/2
Register of Interests for 2018/19: Related to members of staff of Beckmead Family of Schools
Member of staff of Beckmead Family of Schools as Deputy Executive Headteacher
Name: Dee Fullerton Date of Appointment: 10 December 2018
Category of Governor: Associate Member Term of Office: 10/12/2018 – 09/12/2022
Membership of Committees: None
Attendance: FGB 1/2 LGB 2/2
Register of Interests for 2018/19: Member of local community group We Love Seas which receives funding from various sources including Croydon Council
Member of staff of Beckmead Family of Schools as Facilities and Compliance Manager
Name: Anna Mansaray Date of Appointment: 12 October 2015
Category of Governor: Associate Member Term of Office: 12/10/2015 – 11/10/2019
Membership of Committees: None
Attendance: FGB 4/4 LGB 0/2
Register of Interests for 2018/19: Member of staff of Beckmead Family of Schools as Deputy Executive Headteacher
Trustee of Football Beyond Borders, providers of After School Club at Beckmead School
Name: Abrampah Mensah Date of Appointment: 12 October 2015
Category of Governor: Associate Member Term of Office: 12/10/2015 – 11/10/2019
Membership of Committees: None
Attendance: FGB 4/4 LGB 2/2
Register of Interests for 2018/19: Member of staff of Beckmead Family of Schools as Finance Manager
Name: Dean Monfries Date of Appointment: 17 September 2018
Category of Governor: Associate Member Term of Office: 17/09/2018 – 16/09/2022
Membership of Committees: None
Attendance: FGB 3/4 LGB 2/2
Register of Interests for 2017/18: Member of Staff of Beckmead Family of Schools as Deputy Executive Headteacher
Siblings Daniel Monfries and Shahaira Satih work in the school
Name: Louise Watts Date of Appointment: 11 March 2019
Category of Governor: Associate Member Term of Office: 11/03/2017 – 10/03/2023
Membership of Committees: None
Attendance: FGB 1/2 LGB 1/2
Register of Interests for 2018/19: Member of staff of Beckmead Family of Schools as HR & Compliance Manager
Name: John Herring Date of Appointment: 12 December 2016
Category of Governor: Associate Member Term of Office: 12/12/2016 – 11/12/2020
Membership of Committees: None
Attendance: FGB 0/4 LGB 0/2
Register of Interests for 2018/19: None declared

Clerk to the Governing body

Name: Simon Hooberman Date of Appointment: 01 January 2016
Category of Governor: N/A Term of Office: N/A
Membership of Committees: All meetings of the full Governing Body and Pay Committee are clerked
Attendance: FGB 4/4 Pay 1/1 LGB 2/2
Register of Interests for 2018/19:
Proprietor of a company called PLT’s, providing Admin Support and other services to a number of small charities and voluntary organisations and as Company Secretary of The Woodlawns Centre.
Clerk to the Governing Body of Granton Primary School and the Local Advisory Board of St Peter’s Primary School. Chair of Governors at Hitherfield Primary School and Children’s Centre. Secretary of South East London Pool League. Independent Distributor, Utility Warehouse