Register of Interests 2016/17

  • /
  • Governors Info
  • /
  • Register of Interests
  • /
  • 2016-17

Membership of the Governing Body and Register of Business Interests 2016/17

All Governors and Associate Members are required to declare any pecuniary or business interests on their appointment, and also are reminded to update this information at every meeting of the full Governing Body and its Committees. This published Register will be updated annually after the first meeting of the school year; however any changes made during the year will be recorded in the Minutes of the meeting at which they are declared.
This document was last updated on 14/11/2016.

Co-opted Governors are appointed by the Governing Body.
Local Authority governors are appointed by the Local Authority.
Parent Governors are elected by the school’s parents and carers.
Staff Governors are elected by the school’s staff other than the Headteacher whose place is automatic from start date in post unless a Headteacher declines it.
Associate Members are not Governors, but may sit on one of the Committees of the Governing Body, and/or the full Governing Body, usually because they have specific skills. They can be appointed for between one and four years. Our Associate Members currently do not have any voting rights.

Appointed Governors

Name: Barbara Alcaraz Date of Appointment: 01 April 2013
Category of Governor: Co-opted Term of Office: 1/04/2013 – 31/03/2017
Chair of the Governing Body
Membership of Committees:
Ex officio member of the Business Strategy,
Learning Teaching and Standards (hereinafter referred to as LT&S Committee)
Pupil Care Committees
Member of the Executive Headteacher’s Performance Review Committee.
Attendance:  FGB 2/2 Business Strategy 1/1 LT&S
  Pupil Care 1/1
   
Register of Interests for 2016/17:
Son, Graeme Holland, is a Health and Safety Consultant for Judicium Education
Daughter, Debbi McCardie, is a School Admin Officer at Chaffinch Brook in the Beckmead Family of Schools
Sister, Pat Holland, is a Governor of Beckmead Family of Schools
Name: Caroline Campion Date of Appointment: 07 October 2016
Category of Governor: Staff Term of Office: 07/10/2016 – 06/10/2020
Membership of Committees:
Pupil Care Committee
Attendance:  FGB 1/1 Pupil Care LT&S
Register of Interests for 2016/17:
None declared
Name: Suzanne Church Date of Appointment: 03 October 2016
Category of Governor: Parent Term of Office: 03/10/2016 – 02/10/2020
Membership of Committees:
Member of the LT&S Committee
Attendance:  FGB 1/1 LT&S  
Register of Interests for 2016/17:
None declared
Name: Jonty Clark OBE Date of Appointment: 01 January 2012
Category of Governor: Staff (Executive Headteacher) Term of Office: from 01/01/2012
Membership of Committees:
Ex officio member of the Business Strategy
LT&S and Pupil Care Committees
Attendance:  FGB 2/2 Business Strategy 1/1 LT&S
  Pupil Care 0/1
   
Register of Interests for 2016/17:
Related to members of staff of Beckmead Family of Schools
Frank Martin of Franks Projects Ltd, has completed jobbing work in a personal capacity
Name: Magda Devas Date of Appointment: 12 December 2015
Category of Governor: Parent Term of Office: 12/12/2015 – 11/12/2019
(resigned 10/10/2016)
Membership of Committees:
Not appointed to any Committees in 2016/17
Attendance:  FGB    
Register of Interests for 2016/17:
None to declare.
Name: Mary Delacroix Date of Appointment: 10 October 2016
Category of Governor: Parent Term of Office: 10/10/2016 - 09/10/2020
Membership of Committees:
Member of the Pay Committee
Attendance:  FGB 0/1    
Register of Interests for 2016/17:
None declared
Name: Paul Greenhalgh Date of Appointment: 26 October 2016
Category of Governor: Co-opted Term of Office: 26/10/2016 – 25/10/2020
Membership of Committees:
Not yet appointed to any Committees
Attendance:  FGB    
Register of Interests for 2016/17:
None declared
Name: Juanita Griffith Date of Appointment: 25 September 2015
Category of Governor: Co-opted Term of Office: 07/07/2014 – 06/07/2018
(resigned 13/09/2016)
Membership of Committees:
Member of the Pupil Care Committee
Attendance:  FGB Pupil Care
 
Register of Interests for 2016/17:
None to declare.
Name: Pat Holland Date of Appointment: 01 September 2014
Category of Governor: Local Authority Term of Office: 01/09/2014 – 31/08/2018
Membership of Committees:
Member and Chair of the LT&S Committee and member of the Business Strategy Committee
Member of the Executive Headteacher’s Performance Review Committee
Member and Chair of the Pay Committee
Attendance: FGB 2/2 LT&S
Business Strategy 1/1
Pay 1/1  
Register of Interests for 2016/17:
Tutor / Assessor, CALAT Croydon
Wife of David Holland, Trustee of Mathematics in Education and Industry (MEI – an education charity)
Stepson is Academic Registrar of The Arts Consortium
Nephew, Graeme Holland, is a Health and Safety Consultant for Judicium Education
Niece, Debbi McCardie, is a School Admin Officer at Chaffinch Brook in the Beckmead Family of Schools
Sister, Barbara Alcaraz, is a Governor of Beckmead Family of Schools
Name: Mick Johns Date of Appointment: 01 April 2013
Category of Governor: Co-opted Term of Office: 01/04/2013 – 31/03/2017
Vice Chair
Membership of Committees:
Member and Chair of the Business Strategy Committee
Member and Chair of the Executive Headteacher’s Performance Review Committee
Member of the Pay Committee
Attendance: FGB 1/1 LT&S Pupil Care 0/1
  Pay 1/1
   
Register of Interests for 2016/17:
Vice-Chair of Governors of Meridian High School
Chair, Davenport Court Management Ltd
Name: Rose-Marie McKenzie Date of Appointment: 08 July 2014
Category of Governor: Staff Term of Office: 08/07/2014 – 07/07/2018
(resigned 07/10/2016)
Membership of Committees:
Member of the LT&S and Pupil Care Committees
Attendance: FGB 1/1 LT&S
Pupil Care 0/1
Register of Interests for 2016/17:
None declared
Name: Gemma Quick Date of Appointment: 08 September 2014
Category of Governor: Parent Term of Office: 08/09/2014 - 07/09/2018
(resigned 07/09/2016)
Membership of Committees:
Member of the LT&S and Pupil Care Committees
Attendance: FGB LT&S
Pupil Care
Register of Interests for 2016/17:
None declared
Name: Julia Smythe Date of Appointment: 13 October 2014
Category of Governor: Co-opted Term of Office: 13/10/2014 – 12/10/2018
(resigned 17/02/2017)
Membership of Committees:
Member and Chair of the Pupil Care Committee
Member of the Business Strategy Committee
Attendance: FGB 2/2 Business Strategy 1/1
Pupil Care 1/1
Register of Interests for 2016/17:

Associate Members

Name: Anna Mansaray Date of Appointment: 12 October 2015
Category of Governor: Associate Member Term of Office: 12/10/2015 – 11/10/2019
Membership of Committees:
Associate Member (as Deputy Executive Headteacher) of the full Governing Body
Business Strategy and LT&S Committees
Attendance: FGB 1/2 Business Strategy 0/1
LT&S
Register of Interests for 2016/17:
Member of staff of Beckmead Family of Schools as Deputy Executive Headteacher
Trustee of Football Beyond Borders
Name: Abrampah Mensah Date of Appointment: 12 October 2015
Category of Governor: Associate Member Term of Office: 12/10/2015 – 11/10/2019
Membership of Committees:
Associate Member (as Finance Manager) of the full Governing Body
Business Strategy Committee
Attendance: FGB 1/2 Business Strategy 1/1

Register of Interests for 2016/17:
Member of staff of Beckmead Family of Schools as Finance Manager
Name: Tanya Maher Date of Appointment: 18 July 2016
Category of Governor: Associate Member Term of Office: 18/07/2016 – 17/07/2020
Membership of Committees:
Associate Member (as People and Places Manager) of the full Governing Body
Business Strategy Committee
Attendance: FGB 1/2 Business Strategy 1/1

Register of Interests for 2016/17:
Member of Staff of Beckmead Family of Schools as People and Places Manager
Name: Alek Bodak Date of Appointment: 12 October 2015
Category of Governor: Associate Member Term of Office: 12/10/2015 – 17/10/2016
Membership of Committees:
Member of staff of Beckmead Family of Schools as Head of Key Stages 3 and 4
Attendance: LT&S 2/3

Register of Interests for 2016/17:
Member of staff of Beckmead Family of Schools as Head of Key Stages 3 and 4
Name: Mark Allen Date of Appointment: 17 October 2016
Category of Governor: Associate Member Term of Office: 17/10/2016 – 16/10/2017
Membership of Committees:
Associate Member (as Assistant Headteacher) of the LT&S Committee
Attendance: LT&S

Register of Interests for 2016/17:
Member of staff of Beckmead Family of Schools as Assistant Headteacher
Name: Andy Millard Date of Appointment: 12 October 2015
Category of Governor: Associate Member Term of Office: 12/10/2015 – 11/10/2019
Membership of Committees:
Associate Member (as Head of School) of the the LT&S Committee
Attendance: LT&S

Register of Interests for 2016/17:
Member of staff of Beckmead Family of Schools as Head of School
Name: Judith Azzopardi Date of Appointment: 12 October 2015
Category of Governor: Associate Member Term of Office: 12/10/2015 – 11/10/2019
Membership of Committees:
Associate Member (as Deputy Executive Headteacher Autism) of the full Governing Body and Pupil Care Committee
Attendance: FGB 1/2 Pupil Care 1/1
Register of Interests for 2016/17:
Related to members of staff of Beckmead Family of Schools
Name: Dean Monfries Date of Appointment: 12 October 2015
Category of Governor: Associate Member Term of Office: 12/10/2015 – 17/10/2016
Membership of Committees:
Associate Member (as Head of School) of the Pupil Care Committee
Attendance: Pupil Care 0/1

Register of Interests for 2016/17:
Member of staff of Beckmead Family of Schools as Head of School
Name: Michael Nelson Langaigne Date of Appointment: 17 October 2016
Category of Governor: Associate Member Term of Office: 17/10/2016 – 16/10/2017
Membership of Committees:
Associate Member (as Head of School) of the Pupil Care Committee
Attendance: Pupil Care 0/1

Register of Interests for 2016/17:
Member of staff of Beckmead Family of Schools as Head of School
Name: Simon Hooberman Date of Appointment: 01 January 2016 (permanent) (interim from 16 November 2015)
Category of Governor: Term of Office: N/A
Clerk to the Board of Governors
Membership of Committees:
All meetings of the full Governing Body and its Committees are clerked.
Attendance: FGB 2/2 Business Strategy 1/1

Pupil Care 1/1 Pay 1/1

Register of Interests for 2016/17:
Proprietor of a company called PLT’s, providing Admin Support and other services to a number of small charities and voluntary organisations and as Company Secretary of The Woodlawns Centre.
Clerk to the Governing Bodies of Castle Hill Academy (contract ended 05/09/2015), Crown Lane Primary School, Lark Hall Primary School (resigned 28/08/2016) and Wolsey Infant and Nursery School.
Chair of Governors at Hitherfield Primary School and Children’s Centre.
Independent Distributor, Utility Warehouse