Register of Interests

  • /
  • Governors Info
  • /
  • Register of Interests

Membership of the Governing Body and Register of Business Interests 2017/18

All Governors and Associate Members are required to declare any personal, pecuniary or business interests on their appointment, and also are reminded to update this information at every meeting of the full Governing Body and its Committees. This published Register will be updated annually after the first meeting of the school year; however, any changes made during the year will be recorded in the Minutes of the meeting at which they are declared.
This document was last updated on 15/08/2018..

Co-opted Governors are appointed by the Governing Body.
Local Authority governors are appointed by the Local Authority.
Parent Governors are elected by the school’s parents and carers.
Staff Governors are elected by the school’s staff other than the Headteacher whose place is automatic from start date in post unless a Headteacher declines it.
Associate Members are not Governors, but may sit on one of the Committees of the Governing Body, and/or the full Governing Body, usually because they have specific skills. They can be appointed for between one and four years. Our Associate Members currently do not have any voting rights.

Appointed Governors

Name: Barbara Alcaraz Date of Appointment: 01 January 2017
Category of Governor: Co-opted Term of Office: 1/04/2017 – 31/03/2021
Chair of the Governing Body until 16/10/2017
Membership of Committees:
Ex officio member of the Business Strategy, Learning Teaching and Standards (hereinafter referred to as LT&S Committee)
Pupil Care Committees until 16/10/2017.
Member of the Pupil Care Committee from 16/10/2017.
Member of the Executive Headteacher’s Performance Review Committee.
Attendance:  FGB 7/7 Business Strategy 1/1 LT&S
  Pupil Care 3/3
   
Register of Interests for 2017/18:
Son, Graeme Holland, is a Health and Safety Consultant for Judicium H&S Consulting which services the school Daughter, Debbi McCardie, is a School Admin Officer at Chaffinch Brook in the Beckmead Family of Schools (until 24th April 2018) Sister, Pat Holland, is a Governor of Beckmead Family of Schools Co-opted Governor of Red Gates School from 4th December 2017.
Name: Suzanne Church Date of Appointment: 03 October 2016
Category of Governor: Parent Term of Office: 03/10/2016 – 02/10/2020 (Resigned 15/06/2018)
Membership of Committees:
Member of the LT&S Committee
Attendance: FGB 1/6 LT&S 0/2

Register of Interests for 2017/18:
None declared
Name: Jonty Clark Date of Appointment: 01 January 2012
Category of Governor: Staff (Executive Headteacher) Term of Office: from 01/01/2012
Membership of Committees:
Ex officio member of the Business Strategy, LT&S and Pupil Care Committees
Attendance:  FGB 7/7 Business Strategy 6/6 LT&S 1/2
  Pupil Care 3/3
   
Register of Interests for 2017/18:
Related to members of staff of Beckmead Family of Schools. Trustee of Unlocking Potential.
Name: Lauren Crawford Date of Appointment: 27 February 2017
Category of Governor: Parent Term of Office: 27/02/2017 – 26/02/2021
Membership of Committees:
Member of the LT&S Committee and Member of the Pay Committee
Attendance:  FGB 4/7 LT&S 1/2 PAY 2/2
Register of Interests for 2017/18:
Trustee of Gingerbread Corner.
Name: Paul Greenhalgh Date of Appointment: 26 October 2016
Category of Governor: Co-opted Term of Office: 26/10/2016 – 25/10/2020
Membership of Committees:
Member of the Business Strategy and Pupil Care Committees until 16/10/2017. Ex officio member of the Business Strategy, LT&S and Pupil Care Committees from 16/10/2017
Attendance:  FGB 6/7 Business Strategy 6/6 Pupil Care 2/3
  LT&S 2/2
   
Register of Interests for 2017/18:
Employed by the Home Office as Chair of the Independent Family Returns Panel.
Name: Pat Holland Date of Appointment: 01 September 2014
Category of Governor: Local Authority Term of Office: 01/09/2014 – 31/08/2018
Membership of Committees:
Member and Chair of the LT&S Committee and member of the Business Strategy Committee
Member of the Executive Headteacher’s Performance Review Committee
Member and Chair of the Pay Committee
Attendance: FGB 6/7 LT&S 2/2
Business Strategy 6/6
Pay 2/2

Register of Interests for 2017/18:
Tutor / Assessor, CALAT Croydon
Wife of David Holland, Trustee of Mathematics in Education and Industry (MEI – an education charity) Nephew, Graeme Holland, is a Health and Safety Consultant for Judicium H&S Consultancy Niece, Debbi McCardie, is a School Admin Officer at Chaffinch Brook in the Beckmead Family of Schools (until 24th April 2018) Sister, Barbara Alcaraz, is a Governor of Beckmead Family of Schools
Name: Deenisha James Date of Appointment: 09 October 2017
Category of Governor: Staff Term of Office: 09/10/2017 – 08/10/2021
Membership of Committees:
Member of the Pupil Care Committee
Attendance: FGB 3/6 Pupil Care 2/3
Register of Interests for 2017/18:
Simeon James, brother, works as a Teaching Assistant in Beckmead Family of Schools Co-opted Governor of Chestnut Park Primary School until July 2018.
Name: Mick Johns Date of Appointment: 01 April 2017
Category of Governor: Co-opted Term of Office: 01/04/2017 – 31/03/2021 (Resigned 17/10/2017)
Vice-Chair of the Governing Body until 16/10/2017
Membership of Committees:
Member and Chair of the Business Strategy Committee Member and Chair of the Executive Headteacher’s Performance Review Committee Member of the Pay Committee – all until 16/10/2017
Attendance: FGB 1/2 Business Strategy 1/1
Pay
Register of Interests for 2017/18:
Vice-Chair of Governors of Meridian High School Chair, Davenport Court Management Ltd
Chair, Business Education London South.
Name: Linda Wright Date of Appointment: 20 March 2017
Category of Governor: Parent Term of Office: 20/03/2017 – 19/03/2021
Vice-Chair of the Governing Body until 16/10/2017
Membership of Committees:
: Member of the Business Strategy Committee and Chair of it from 6/12/2017. Member of the Executive Headteacher’s Performance Review Committee. Member of the Pay Committee
Attendance: FGB 6/7 Business Strategy 5/5
Pay 2/2
Register of Interests for 2017/18:
Employed by Strategy& (Middle East) Ltd as an Education Consultant until 31st October 2017. Company Secretary of SQV Clinical Research Services Ltd and spouse of its Director, Dr Boris V Golubtsov

Associate Members

Name: Julia Smythe Date of Appointment: 13 October 2014
(resigned 17/02/2017)
Category of Governor: Co-opted Term of Office: 13/10/2014 – 12/10/2018
Membership of Committees:
Member and Chair of the Pupil Care Committee
Member of the Business Strategy Committee
Member of the Pay Committee
Attendance: FGB 4/6 Business Strategy 4/8
Pupil Care 1/3
Pay 3/6

Register of Interests for 2017/18:
None declared

Associate Members

Name: Judith Azzopardi Date of Appointment: 12 October 2015
Category of Governor: Associate Member Term of Office: 12/10/2015 – 11/10/2019
Membership of Committees:
Associate Member (as Deputy Executive Headteacher Autism) of the full Governing Body and Business Strategy and Pupil Care Committees
Attendance: FGB 7/7 Pupil Care 3/3 Business Strategy 0/6
Related to members of staff of Beckmead Family of Schools Member of staff of Beckmead Family of Schools as Deputy Executive Headteacher
Name: Anna Mansaray Date of Appointment: 12 October 2015
Category of Governor: Associate Member Term of Office: 12/10/2015 – 11/10/2019
Membership of Committees:
Associate Member (as Deputy Executive Headteacher) of the full Governing Body
Business Strategy and LT&S Committees
Attendance: FGB 7/7 Business Strategy 0/6
LT&S 1/2
Register of Interests for 2017/18:
Member of staff of Beckmead Family of Schools as Deputy Executive Headteacher Trustee of Football Beyond Borders, providers of After School Club at Beckmead School
Name: Abrampah Mensah Date of Appointment: 12 October 2015
Category of Governor: Associate Member Term of Office: 12/10/2015 – 11/10/2019
Membership of Committees:
Member of staff of Beckmead Family of Schools as Finance Manager
Attendance: FGB 6/7 Business Strategy 6/6

Register of Interests for 2017/18:
Member of staff of Beckmead Family of Schools as Finance Manager
Name: Tanya Wilkings Date of Appointment: 18 July 2016
Category of Governor: Associate Member Term of Office: 18/07/2016 – 17/07/2020
Membership of Committees:
Associate Member (as People and Places Manager) of the full Governing Body
Business Strategy Committee
Attendance: FGB 3/7 Business Strategy 4/6

Register of Interests for 2017/18:
Member of Staff of Beckmead Family of Schools as People and Places Manager
Name: Mark Allen Date of Appointment: 17 October 2016
Category of Governor: Associate Member Term of Office: 16/10/2017 – 15/10/2018
Membership of Committees:
Associate Member (as Assistant Headteacher) of the LT&S Committee
Attendance: LT&S 2/2

Register of Interests for 2017/18:
Member of staff of Beckmead Family of Schools as Assistant Headteacher
Name: Andy Millard Date of Appointment: 12 October 2015
Category of Governor: Associate Member Term of Office: 12/10/2015 – 11/10/2019
Membership of Committees:
Associate Member (as Head of School) of the the LT&S Committee
Attendance: LT&S 2/2

Register of Interests for 2017/18:
Member of staff of Beckmead Family of Schools as Head of School
Name: John Herring Date of Appointment: 12 December 2016
Category of Governor: Associate Member Term of Office: 12/12/2016 – 11/12/2020
Membership of Committees:
Associate Member of the full Governing Body only
Attendance: FGB 0/7

Register of Interests for 2017/18:
None declared
Name: Simon Hooberman Date of Appointment: 01 January 2016
Category of Governor: N/A Term of Office: N/A
Membership of Committees:
All meetings of the full Governing Body and its Committees are clerked.
Attendance: FGB 6/6 Business Strategy 5/6
LT&S 2/2
Pupil Care 3/3 Pay 2/2

Register of Interests for 2017/18:
Proprietor of a company called PLT’s, providing Admin Support and other services to a number of small charities and voluntary organisations and as Company Secretary of The Woodlawns Centre. Clerk to the Governing Bodies of Crown Lane Primary School and Granton Primary School and the Local Advisory Board of St Peter’s Primary School. Chair of Governors at Hitherfield Primary School and Children’s Centre. Secretary of South East London Pool League. Independent Distributor, Utility Warehouse